CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Ralph M. Navedo, Senior Import Specialist
Carmichael International Service
20 W. Lincoln Ave, Suite 300
Valley Stream, NY 11580-5713

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive brake part from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Navedo,

In your letter dated April 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ferriere Di Stabio S.A. of Stabio, Switzerland.

The item under consideration has been identified as Stainless Steel Guiding Stud M 16x55 (Item # AISI 304) used in the braking system of an automobile. The Stud is affixed to the caliper by a threaded section which allows the caliper to slide along the guiding pin during brake operation. The Guiding Stud measures approximately 2 inches in length, of which ½ inch is threaded and ½ inch is in diameter. The interior of the Stud (the portion where the guiding pin is placed) is hexagonal, hollow and approximately 1 inch deep. You state in your request that the Guiding Stud does not perform a fastening function nor does it transmit motion or act as a spacer.

The applicable classification subheading for the Stainless Steel Guiding Stud M 16x55 (Item # AISI 304) will be 8708.30.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Brakes and servo-brakes; parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division